Arts Instruction

Arts Instructors, Art Programs, and other Arts Opportunities offered through school

haze2.jpg

Clark County District Webpage
http://www2.clarkschools.net/home/

• Hannah McClure Elementary School
Music Teacher: Julianne Jackson
http://www.clarkschools.net/hannahmcclure/index.htm
• Providence Elementary School
Music Teacher: Sandy Jude
http://www.clarkschools.net/providence/

• Justice Elementary School
http://teach.clarkschools.net/Elem/Justice/
Art Teacher: Mrs. McGuire
Music Teacher: Mrs. Jackson

• Shearer Elementary School
Music Teacher: Collin Berner
Art Teacher: Brigetta Crawford
*Offers Musical Theatre*
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/shearer/home

• Strode Station Elementary School
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/strodestation/home
*website does not have information on staff or programs offered*

• Baker Intermediate School
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/baker-intermediate/home
Chorus and Performing Arts Teacher: Stephanie Arthur
Art Teacher: Rebecca Kasilus
Band and Music Teacher/Director: Matthew Leedy
Orchestra Teacher: Nicola Rohr
Language Arts Teachers: Rachel Click, Candy Craig, Lacey Damron, Lisa Reece, Lauren Thomas.
*Baker Intermediate offers an Art Club, Dance Team, Chorus*

• Robert D. Campbell Jr. High School
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/rdchome/home?authuser=0
*Arts and Performing Arts section of the website is empty*
Art Teacher: Sara Byers
Band and Music Teacher: Calvin Schmieg
Choir Director: Holly Bennett
Orchestra Teacher: Nicola Rohr
Wood Shop Teacher: Neal Edwards
7th Grade Language Arts teachers: Angela Cravens, Bellamy Miller, Kiley Jones, Kelsey May.
8th Grade Language Arts teachers: Jessica Shepherd, Elly Campbell, Jan Horn, Lynne Abney.

• Phoenix Academy
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/phoenixacademy/home
Literary Arts Teacher: George Thompson

• Conkwright Middle School
https://sites.google.com/clark.kyschools.us/conkwright-elementary/home?authuser=0
*Has a Passion Project Showcase of students work on website*
Related Arts Teachers: John Joseph, Krista Knox, Kristin Prewitt, Zackery Turner.

• George Rogers Clark High School
https://www.grchs.com/
Student Involvement Opportunities: National Art Honors Society (NAHS), International Thespian Society (ITS).
https://grcfinearts.weebly.com/
Fine Arts Cohort-offers students a high-quality arts education.
*students in this program have to attend art events, participate in the school musical, participate in Winter and Spring Showcases, and do Volunteer hours.
Drama Teacher: Jennifer Bellando
Art Teachers: Holly Bennett, Brittany Forsythe, Brittani Fuller.
Band Teacher: AJ Cook
Chorus Teacher: Kristofer Olson
Orchestra Teacher: Nicola Rohr
Arts/Cohort Dept. Chair: Katherine Lowther
Literary Arts Teachers: Briana Barnett, Kayla Clevenger, Chanda Ferguson, Brian Foudray, Amy Hynes, Eloise Lynch, Anna Medina, Chelsea Mobley, Robyn Murphy, Erin Newton, Rachel Ridener, Melanie Snapp.
English Dept. Chairs: Shanda Crosby and Madeline Gash.

• Clark County Area Technical Center
https://ccatc.weebly.com/
*offers carpentry and welding programs*
Welding Instructor: Coy Hall
Carpentry Instructor: Austin Addison

• Clark-Bourbon Day Treatment Program
http://www.clarkschools.net/dayt/cbdtpmain.htm
*little to no information on staff or offered programs*